Skip Navigation | ANU Home | Search ANU | Directories
The Australian National University
Australasian Piano Pedagogy Conference
Printer Friendly Version of this Document
 

 

PROGRAM

(Note: This abbreviated version of the program may be subject to further modification or adjustment prior to the
drafting of a full and final version)

DAY 1
MONDAY JULY 2
VENUE
4:00 - 6:00pm Registration, Orientation and Tours ANU School of Music
6:00 - 6:45pm Welcome Reception Hall, University House
6:45 - 7:00pm Professor Ian Chubb, ANU Vice-Chancellor: Official Welcome Hall, University House
7:00:pm Jean-Paul Sevilla: Opening Recital - Mozart, Schumann, Mlhaud, Ravel Hall, University House
DAY 2
TUESDAY JULY 3
VENUE
8:00 - 9:00am Registration & Exhibitions ANU School of Music
8:00 - 8:50am Jody Heald: Early Intermediate Pianists SoM Rehearsal Room 3
8:45 - 9:00am Tea/Cofee available University House
9:00 - 10:15am William Westney: Performance Wellness - 'The Perfect Wrong Note', Part 1 Hall, University House
10:15 - 10:30am Morning Tea/Coffee University House
10:30 - 11:45pm Larry Sitsky: Is the Music the music? - the printed page versus the sound. Hall, University House
11:45 - 12:30pm Geoffrey Lancaster: Dennis Condon's Reproducing Piano Roll Collection Hall, University House
12:30 - 1:15pm Lunch & Exhibitions SoM Level 4 & 5
1:15 - 4:30pm Parallel Presentations:  
1:15 - 2:15pm Matt McMahon: Jazz Workshop SoM Band Room
  Elissa Milne: Is there a 'Right Way' to be a Piano Teacher? SoM Lecture Theatre 3
  Anna Slepstova: Masterclass - 'Listen, Explore, Discover & Create' SoM Rehearsal Room 3
  Stephanie McCallum: Alkan - Enigma or Schizophrenia? Hall, University House
2:15 - 3:15pm Matteo Napoli: Practice Methods and Score Memorisation SoM Lecture Theatre 1
  Samantha Coates: Making Theory Practical SoM Lecture Theatre 2
  Geoffrey Lancaster: How Piano is your Forte? The Development of the Piano Som Rehearsal Room 3
3:15 - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea/Coffee & Exhibitions SoM Level 4 & 5
3:30 - 4:30pm Christine Logan: Refiguring Roles in Interpretation - Faure's Impromptu 5/102 SoM Lecture Theatre 3
  David Lockett: The Scholar Performer SoM Lecture Theatre 2
  Chris Fisher: Adaptive Piano Teaching Strategies SoM Lecture Theatre 1
  Elissa Milne: The Baroque Connection - Teaching Jazz Harmony SoM Band Room
4:35pm Buses to NGA from SoM main entrance
5:00 - 6:30pm Matt McMahon & John Mackey: Recital Fairfax Theatre, NGA
6:30 - 8:15pm Dinner Local Restaurants
8:15 - 9:45pm Albert Tiu: Recital - Chopin, Skryabin, Bach/Brahms, Chopin/Godowsky Fairfax Theatre, NGA
9:55pm Buses to SoM from NGA bus stop
DAY 3
WEDNESDAY JULY 4
VENUE
8:00 - 9:00am Registration & Exhibitions ANU School of Music
8:00 - 8:50am Nehama Patkin: Early Intermediate Pianists SoM Rehearsal Room 3
8:45 - 9:00am Tea/Coffee available University House
9:00 - 10:15am William Westney: Performance Wellness - 'The Perfect Wrong Note', Part 2 Hall, University House
10:15 - 10:30am Morning Tea/Coffee University House
10:30 - 11:45pm Jean-Paul Sevilla: Keynote Lecture/Demonstration - Fauré Nocturnes Hall, University House
11:45 - 12:45pm Larry Sitsky: Recital (Rönisch) - Anton Rubinstein, Theme & Variations Op.88 Hall, University House
12:45 - 1:30pm Lunch & Exhibitions SoM Level 4 & 5
1:30 - 4:45pm Parallel Presentations:  
1:30 - 2:30pm Anna McDonald: 'Working with the Inner Critic' Hall, University House
  Elissa Milne: Book Launch - 'Getting to Grade Five' SoM Rehearsal Room 3
  Samantha Coates: Harmony & Melody Writing in Exams SoM Lecture Theatre 2
  Stephen Emmerson: Around a Rondo SoM Lecture Theatre 3
2:30 - 3:30pm Jan Gwatkin: Challenging the Legacy - A National Accreditation System SoM Lecture Theatre 3
  Katie Zhukov: Connections between Knowledge of Style and Sight-reading SoM Lecture Theatre 2
  Daniel Herscovitch: Ornamentation in Beethoven SoM Rehearsal Room 3
  Suzanne Cooper: Giftedness and Self-Actualisation SoM Lecture Theatre 1
3:30 - 3:45pm Afternoon Tea/Coffee & Exhibitions SoM Level 4 & 5
3:45 - 4:45pm Diana Weekes: 'Twistonality' - A New Approach to Composition SoM Lecture Theatre 2
  Neil Goodchild: Liszt's Technical Studies - A Methodology SoM Lecture Theatre 1
  Kathy Pingel: Scale New Heights - Upgrade Your Teaching Skills SoM Lecture Theatre 3
  Joan Bevan: The Cause of Poor Sight-Reading at the Keyboard SoM Rehearsal Room 3
4:45pm Buses to NGA from SoM main entrance
5:15 - 6:30pm Marcela Fiorillo: Recital of Argentinian Works Fairfax Theatre, NGA
6:30 - 8:15pm Dinner Local Restaurants
8:15 - 9:45pm Jean-Paul Sevilla: Piano Recital Fairfax Theatre, NGA
9:55pm Buses to SoM from NGA bus stop
DAY 4
THURSDAY JULY 5
VENUE
8:00 - 9:00am Registration & Exhibitions ANU School of Music
8:00 - 8:50am Jody Heald: Early Intermediate Pianists SoM Rehearsal Room 3
8:45 - 9:00am Tea/Coffee available University House
9:00 - 10:00am Tessa Bremner: Performance Wellness Hall, University House
10:00 - 10:15am Morning Tea/Coffee University House
10:15 - 11:30pm Peter Bragge: Playing Related Musculoskeletal Disorders in Elite Pianists Hall, University House
11:30 - 12:30pm Jean-Paul Sevilla: Masterclass Hall, University House
12:30 - 1:15pm Lunch & Exhibitions SoM Level 4 & 5
1:15 - 4:30pm Parallel Presentations:  
1:15 - 2:15pm Diane Selmon: Clara Wieck Schumann SoM Lecture Theatre 3
  Helen O'Brien: Beethoven: A Metanarrative by Carl Czerny SoM Lecture Theatre 1
  Carmel Liertz: Focus on Excellence - Questions and Answers SoM Lecture Theatre 2
  Christopher Fisher: '12 Heads are Better than One' - Cooperative Learning SoM Rehearsal Room 3
2:15 - 3:15pm Rodney Smith: Piano Pedagogy in 21st Century - Developments in the UK Som Lecture Theatre 1
  Marnie Anderson: Yamaha Disklavier Demonstration SoM Rehearsal Room 1
  Mary Broughton: 'It's Not Just About Sound' - Marimba Performance SoM Rehearsal Room 3
  Chérie Watters-Cowan: Margaret Sutherland - Experiences SoM Lecture Theatre 3
  Debra Andreacchio:Shostakovich and his Times SoM Lecture Theatre 2
3:15 - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea/Coffee & Exhibitions SoM Level 4 & 5
3:30 - 4:30pm Diana Weekes: The Meaning of Keyboard Musicianship SoM Rehearsal Room 3
  Faith Maydwell: Nurturing Musical Independence SoM Lecture Theatre 3
  Kathy Pingel: Australian Piano Methods SoM Lecture Theatre 1
  Kate Bowan: Introducing Hooper Brewster Jones (1891-1941)
SoM Lecture Theatre 2
4:35pm Buses to NGA from SoM main entrance
5:00 - 6:30pm Stephen McIntyre: Lecture/Recital: Tradition & Innovation in Boulanger & Ravel Fairfax Theatre, NGA
6:30 - 8:15pm Dinner Local Restaurants
8:15 - 9:45pm Geoffrey Lancaster: Fortepiano Recital - Haydn Sonatas, No.s 37, 47, 49 & 58 Fairfax Theatre, NGA
9:55pm Buses to Som from NGA bus stop
DAY 5
FRIDAY JULY 6
VENUE
8:00 - 9:00am Registration SoM Foyer
8:00 - 9:00am APPA Committee Meeting SoM Kingsland Room
9:00 - 9:30am Larry Sitsky's 'Century' Launch Shine Dome
9:30 -10:30am Marcela Fiorillo: New Latin American Repertoire-Based Methodologies Shine Dome
10:30 - 11:00am Morning Tea/Coffee Shine Dome
11:00 - 12:00 The Great Debate chaired by Warwick Fyfe: The Role of Research in Interpretation Shine Dome
12:00 - 1:15pm AGM of APPA Shine Dome
1:15 - 3:00pm Lunch and Farewell Drinks Shine Dome

 


"Keys To The Future"
Proceedings of the 7th Australasian Piano
Pedagogy Conference
University of Adelaide
12th - 16th July 2005